Organic Cinnamon

$7.95$12.95

Country of Origin: Sri Lanka

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Common Names: Cinnamon Leaf, True Cinnamon

Part Processed: Leaf

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Odor: Medium, Clove-Like, Warm, and Spicy

Appearance: Yellow to Orange

Physical State: Liquid

Natural: Yes

Purity: 100%

Organic Certified: Yes

Blends Well With: Cedarwood, Clove Bud, Lavender, Lemon, Neroli, Orange (Blood), Orange (Sweet), Rosemary, Thyme and Ylang Ylang.

Cautions: We recommend a maximum dilution of 0.6% for topical applications.

Clear

Description

Bring home the smell of grandma’s kitchen anytime with Cinnamon Leaf! It imparts a warm, welcoming scent to your space. Cinnamon Leaf promotes warmth when applied topically diluted to the skin.

 

GET TO KNOW OUR ORGANIC OIL:

An important trade commodity in ancient India, China, and Egypt, Organic Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil was a staple in the everyday living of many cultures in ancient times.

 

Modern day Cinnamon Bark Oil is native to Indonesia, but also cultivated in Sri Lanka and India. The rust colored tree has shiny, leather-like green leaves, and small white flowers with oval shaped purple berries. Its unique sweet and spicy scent makes it a great scent for almost any occasion.

Please follow and like us:

Additional information

ESSENTIAL OIL FACTS:

Country of Origin: Sri Lanka Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum Family Name: Lauraceae INCI: Cinnamomum Cassia oil Common Names: Cinnamon Leaf, True Cinnamon Part Processed: Leaf Processing Method: Steam Distilled Odor: Medium, Clove-Like, Warm, and Spicy Appearance: Yellow to Orange Physical State: Liquid Natural: Yes Purity: 100% Organic Certified: Yes Specific Gravity: 1.037 Solubility: Insoluble Flash Point (Closed Cup): 88°C

SUGGESTED USES:

*Diffuse during sickness to aide your body in recovery. *Combine with Clove Bud in a carrier oil & apply to areas of chronic pain, arthritis or rheumatism. *Blend with Lemongrass & Lavender in a spray bottle for a natural insect repellent.

DISCLAIMERS:

The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions listed for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion. This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

SIZES

15ml $12.95, 5ml $7.95

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Organic Cinnamon”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *