Organic Geranium

$12.95$26.95

Country of Origin: Egypt

Botanical Name: Pelargonium Graveolens

Common Names: Egyptian Geranium, Rose Geranium

Part Processed: Leaf and Flower

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Odor: Strong, Fresh, Herbaceous, Sweet, and Green

Appearance: Pale Yellow to Greenish Yellow

Physical State: Liquid

Natural: Yes

Purity: 100%

Organic Certified: Yes

Blends Well With: Bergamot, Carrot Seed, Citronella, Fennel, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rose Absolute, Sandalwood, and Ylang Ylang.

Cautions: None known. Kid safe.

Clear

Description

Geranium Egyptian is a marvelous skin-balancing oil and can help improve the overall skin complexion. It is known for its beneficial effects on women’s reproductive health and can be helpful in easing the tension associated with the stress of daily life. It is uplifting and gentle.

 

GET TO KNOW OUR ORGANIC OIL:

Pelargonium Graveolens, the plant which produces Organic Geranium Egypt Essential Oil, is believed to have originated from South Africa, Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt, and Morocco. It wasn’t until the 17th century it was introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France, where many people fell in love with the many Geranium Essential Oil benefits and uses.

 

There are about 700 different varieties of the plant, all having a similar hairy perennial shrub with pointed leaves, serrated edges, and pinkish-white flowers. Many centuries ago the essential oil and plant was believed to keep evil spirits at bay. The strong, sweet, green, and fresh scent keeps many customers coming back for more of this awesome oil!

 

 

Please follow and like us:

Additional information

ESSENTIAL OIL FACTS:

Country of Origin: Egypt Botanical Name: Pelargonium Graveolens Family Name: Geraniaceae INCI: Pelargonium graveolens flower oil Common Names: Egyptian Geranium, Rose Geranium Part Processed: Leaf and Flower Processing Method: Steam Distilled Odor: Strong, Fresh, Herbaceous, Sweet, and Green Appearance: Pale Yellow to Greenish Yellow Physical State: Liquid Natural: Yes Purity: 100% Organic Certified: Yes Specific Gravity: 0.892 Solubility: Soluble in Alcohol and Oil; Insoluble In Water Flash Point (Closed Cup): 73.889°C

SUGGESTED USES:

*Diffuse to help with mild depression, anxiety or stress. *Add to a wam bath to re-hydrate the skin. *Combine with a carrier oil to help with eczema.

DISCLAIMERS:

The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions listed for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion. This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

SIZES

15ml $26.95, 5ml $12.95

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Organic Geranium”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *