Organic Lemon

$7.95$12.95

Country of Origin: Italy

Botanical Name: Citrus Limon

Common Names: Cedro Oil, Green Lemon, Lemon

Part Processed: Fruit Peel

Processing Method: Cold Pressed

Odor: Strong, Citrus Scent

Appearance: Yellow to Yellow-Green

Physical State: Liquid

Natural: Yes

Purity: 100%

Organic Certified: Yes

Blends Well With: Bergamot, Carrot Seed, Cedarwood, Citronella, Coriander, Geranium, Lavender, Lemongrass, Lime, May Chang, Neroli, Palmarosa, Petitgrain, Rosemary, Sandalwood and Vetiver.

Cautions: Lemon essential oil can cause photosensitivity. To avoid this we recommend a maximum dilution of 2% for topical applications.

Clear

Description

Lemon is one of the most easily recognized oils because of its refreshing, energizing and uplifting scent. It can help support a healthy immune system and is also frequently added to spray cleaners.

 

GET TO KNOW OUR ORGANIC OIL:

Organic Lemon Essential Oil is derived for the Citrus Limon tree which is native to India, but is also grown in various parts of Europe. The evergreen tree has dark green serrated oval leaves with pink/white flowers that are very scented. Thorns line the branches of the tree, and the Lemon turns from green to yellow on ripening.

 

During the Middle Ages, the tree was brought to Europe by the Crusaders, and it is widely grown in modern day Italy. The strong rich citrus scent keeps many begging for more, especially since Lemon Essential Oil uses and benefits are numerous!

 

Please follow and like us:

Additional information

ESSENTIAL OIL FACTS:

Country of Origin: Italy Botanical Name: Citrus Limon Family Name: Rutaceae INCI: Citrus Limon Peel Oil Common Names: Cedro Oil, Green Lemon, Lemon Part Processed: Fruit Peel Processing Method: Cold Pressed Odor: Strong, Citrus Scent Appearance: Yellow to Yellow-Green Physical State: Liquid Natural: Yes Purity: 100% Organic Certified: Yes Specific Gravity: 0.848 Solubility: Insoluble Flash Point (Closed Cup): 47.778°C

SUGGESTED USES:

*Diffuse with Peppermint for a morning wakeup call or mid-day boost. *Combine with vinegar, water & a touch of soap for a perfect floor cleaner. *Blend with purified water for a gargle to help heal canker sores.

DISCLAIMERS:

The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions listed for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion. This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

SIZES

15ml $12.95, 5ml $7.95

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Organic Lemon”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *