Organic Patchouli

$12.95$25.95

Country of Origin: Indonesia

Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin

Common Names: P. patchouly, P. patchouli, Pogostemon cablin, Puchaput, Dark Patchouli

Part Processed: Leaf

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Odor: Medium, Warm, Earthy with Fresh Fruit Tone

Appearance: Amber to Dark Orange

Physical State: Liquid

Natural: Yes

Purity: 100%

Organic Certified: Yes

Blends Well With: Bergamot, Cedarwood (all types), Clove, Copaiba balsam, Cypress, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Rose absolute, Sandalwood and Vetiver.

Cautions: None known.

Clear

Description

Patchouli became famous during the 1960s in the United States as a favorite scent of young counter-culture people, but it has been used as a scent in Asia for centuries. It is best known for its skin care applications. When added to a carrier oil, it can help with the appearance of skin wrinkles, scars, and skin blemishes and it’s a wonderful addition to a man’s deodorant formula. When diffused, Patchouli can help alleviate nervous tension and worry and is a soothing oil to diffuse during meditation.

 

GET TO KNOW OUR ORGANIC OIL:

Native to Malaysia and India, the leaves of the Pogostemon Cablin plant is the source of our Organic Patchouli Essential Oil. This bushy plant has a sturdy, hairy stem and large, fragrant, furry leaves with whitish flowers tinged with purple.

 

Known as puchaput in India, the word is derived from Hindustan word patch, meaning green, and ilai, meaning leaf. Patchouli Essential Oil was used by traders to deter insects from damaging precious merchandise destined for Victorian England. It’s warm, earthy and fresh fruit scent has definitely not deterred humans from loving Patchouli Essential Oil, along with its many uses and benefits!

Please follow and like us:

Additional information

ESSENTIAL OIL FACTS:

Country of Origin: Indonesia Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin Family Name: Lamiaceae INCI: Pogostemon Cablin Oil Common Names: P. patchouly, P. patchouli, Pogostemon cablin, Puchaput, Dark Patchouli Part Processed: Leaf Processing Method: Steam Distilled Odor: Medium, Warm, Earthy with Fresh Fruit Tone Appearance: Amber to Dark Orange Physical State: Liquid Natural: Yes Purity: 100% Organic Certified: Yes Specific Gravity: 0.963 Solubility: Insoluble Flash Point (Closed Cup): 92.778°C

SUGGESTED USES:

*Diffuse to help tame anxiety & stress. *Combine with a carrier oil to help with eczema, dermatitis, wrinkles & stretch marks. *Apply to athlete’s foot or acne to promote healing.

DISCLAIMERS:

The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions listed for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion. This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

SIZES

15ml $25.95, 5ml $12.95

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Organic Patchouli”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *