Organic Peppermint

$8.95$15.95

Country of Origin: India

Botanical Name: Mentha Piperita

Common Names: Indian Peppermint Oil

Part Processed: Flowering top and Green Leaf

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Odor: Strong, Minty Notes with Herbaceous Warm Undertones

Appearance: Light Yellow to Green

Physical State: Liquid

Natural: Yes

Purity: 100%

Organic Certified: Yes

Blends Well With: Basil (sweet), Coriander, Eucalyptus Globulus, Eucalyptus Radiata, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Palmarosa, Pepper (black), Rosemary, Spearmint, Spruce, Vanilla C02, Wintergreen, Ylang Ylang.

Cautions: Do not apply on or near the face of infants and children. We recommend a maximum dilution of 5% for topical applications.

Clear

Description

Peppermint is a fresh, stimulating oil, and when diffused can help enhance alertness and improve energy levels. Because of its menthol content, Peppermint has a lovely cooling effect on the skin.

 

GET TO KNOW OUR ORGANIC OIL:

Mentha Piperita has slightly hairy serrated leaves with pinkish-mauve flowers, arranged in a long conical shape. According to Greek mythology the nymph Mentha was pursued by Pluto, whose jealous wife Persephone trod her ferociously into the ground. Pluto then turned her into an herb, knowing that people would appreciate her for years to come. That herb turned out to be Peppermint! There’s early evidence that cultivation of Peppermint started around 1000 B.C. Its strong mint scent, as well as its uses and benefits makes Peppermint Essential Oil a staple for many today!

 

 

 

Please follow and like us:

Additional information

ESSENTIAL OIL FACTS:

Country of Origin: India Botanical Name: Mentha Piperita Family Name: Lamiaceae INCI: Mentha Piperita Common Names: Indian Peppermint Oil Part Processed: Flowering top and Green Leaf Processing Method: Steam Distilled Odor: Strong, Minty Notes with Herbaceous Warm Undertones Appearance: Light Yellow to Green Physical State: Liquid Natural: Yes Purity: 100% Organic Certified: Yes Specific Gravity: 0.910 Solubility: Insoluble Flash Point (Closed Cup): 57.222°C

SUGGESTED USES:

*Diffuse to enhance alertness. *Combine with a carrier oil & apply to back of neck to release muscle tension. *Dilute & apply to the skin to cool.

DISCLAIMERS:

The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions listed for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion. This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

SIZES

15ml $15.95, 5ml $8.95

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Organic Peppermint”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *